Chapter Two: The Elements of a Construction Lien
[…] Chapter Two: The Elements of a Construction Lien

  1. Introduction.

    RCW 60.04.021 provides that “any person furnishing labor, professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property shall have a lien upon the improvement for the contract price of labor, professional services, materials, or equipment furnished at the instance of the owner, or the agent or construction agent of the owner.”  Four distinct elements of a construction lien can be distinguished: (1) the claimant has furnished labor, professional services, materials, or equipment; (2) for improvement of real property; (3) at a contract price;  and (4) at the instance of the owner or owner’s agent.[1]  These and other