Chapter Two: The Elements of a Construction Lien
[…] -----------------

[1] Colorado Structures, Inc. v. Blue Mountain Plaza LLC, 159 Wash. App. 654, 662, 246 P.3d 835 (2011).

[2] See supra, Chapter One, Section 3, The Construction and Interpretation of Construction Lien Statutes.

[3] RCW 60.04.011(4). The reference to employee benefit plans evidently means that if a person performs lienable labor, then her employee benefit plan also has a lien for any unpaid contributions arising from that labor. See also RCW 60.04.011(7), which defines “labor” to include “amounts due and owed to any employee benefit plan on account of . . . labor performed.”  However, see fns. 17 and 18, below, and the accompanying text.

[4] See RCW 60.04.181; discussed in Chapter 5, Section 6, Lien Priority Issues in a Foreclosure Action.

[5] See RCW 60.04.031, discussed in Chapter 3, Section 2, Pre-Claim Notices Under the Lien Statute.