Stay current on Washington lien laws with key updates, practical guidance, and insights tailored for today’s construction industry.
[…] The following sections will examine the stop notice remedy from the points of view of those most directly involved.[2] In particular:
- Section 2: Stop Notices from the Lien Claimant’s Perspective.
- Section 3: Stop Notices from the Lender’s Perspective.
- Section 4: Stop Notices from the Owner’s Perspective.
- Stop Notices from the Lien Claimant’s Perspective.
For a stop notice to be effective, several preconditions must be met. First, the person submitting the stop notice must be a “potential lien claimant.” This term is defined in RCW 60.04.011(11) to mean a person “entitled to assert lien rights under this chapter who has otherwise complied with the provisions of this chapter” and who has also complied with applicable licensing requirements. So, the stop notice is available only to a person who (at the time the notice is given) has performed lienable work on private property at the request of the property owner or his construction agent.