Stay current on Washington lien laws with key updates, practical guidance, and insights tailored for today’s construction industry.
[…] The lien claimant should seek an award that can easily be confirmed as a court judgment justifying foreclosure and that avoids the problems that can lead to vacation or amendment of an award under RCW 7.04A.220-.240.
----------------
[1] RCW 60.04.141; see also RCW 4.12.010(1) (actions challenging title to property must be brought in the county where the property lies).
[2] Compare RCW 61.12.040 (a mortgage may be foreclosed “in the superior court of the county where the land, or some part thereof, lies”) with RCW 60.04.081 (a challenge to a frivolous lien may be in “the county where the property, or some part thereof is located”).
[3] See, e.g., A.C.E. Elevator Co. v. V.J.B. Constr.