Stay current on Washington lien laws with key updates, practical guidance, and insights tailored for today’s construction industry.
[…] These priority issues are the subject of this section.
It is helpful to begin by reviewing the rule of priority for non-lien property interests. Under Washington’s “race-notice” recording regime, unrecorded conveyances are “void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration . . . whose conveyance is first duly recorded.”[44] For example, a bona fide lender’s recorded deed of trust will generally take priority over unrecorded or subsequently recorded encumbrances.
Construction liens are an exception to the foregoing rule. RCW 60.04.061 provides:
The claim of lien created by this chapter upon any lot or parcel of land[45] shall be prior to any lien, mortgage, deed of trust, or other encumbrance which attached to the land after or was unrecorded at the time of commencement of labor or professional services or first delivery of materials or equipment by the lien claimant.
In other words, for priority purposes, a lien attaches automatically, without recording, when the claimant begins to provide labor, professional services, materials, or equipment.[46]