Stay current on Washington lien laws with key updates, practical guidance, and insights tailored for today’s construction industry.
[…] [63] RCW 60.28.015. Like the bond statute and the lien statute, the retainage statute does not require persons providing only labor to give a pre-claim notice. See Campbell Crane & Rigging Servs., Inc., 145 Wash. App. at 724.
[64] Cf. LRS Elec. Controls, Inc., 153 Wash. 2d at 740 (claimant’s lack of privity with the prime contractor was “fundamental” to the conclusion that the claimant needed to submit a pre-claim notice).
[65] See id. This provision is similar to the private lien statute, RCW 60.04.031(1).
[66] RCW 60.28.015; see also Keller Supply Co., 57 Wash. App. at 598-600.
[67] RCW 60.28.015.
[68] RCW 60.28.011(2).
[69] Former RCW 60.28.010 (2007) required retainage claims to be filed “in the manner and within the time provided in RCW 39.08.030.” The changed language in current RCW 60.28.011(2) presumably reflects an intent to measure the time for retainage claims differently from bond claims.
[70] RCW 60.28.021.
[71] RCW 60.28.030.
[72] See Shope Enters., Inc. v. Kent Sch. Dist., 41 Wash. App. 128, 132-33, 702 P.2d 499 (1985).