Stay current on Washington lien laws with key updates, practical guidance, and insights tailored for today’s construction industry.
[…] RCW 60.30.010 limits retainage on private construction projects to no more than five percent of the contract price of the work completed and imposes interest, at one percent per month, if payment is not made after notification that work for which payment is requested is complete. RCW 60.30.020 creates an opportunity for contractors and subcontractors to tender a retainage bond in lieu of retainage. The statute does not apply to public construction projects or to single-family residential construction of fewer than 12 units.
[48] See RCW 60.28.011(1)(a). A major exception is projects supported by federal transportation funds, which applies to many WSDOT projects.
[49] RCW 60.28.011(12)(d).
[50] RCW 60.28.011(12)(c).
[51] RCW 60.28.011(2) says that “[e]very person performing labor or furnishing supplies toward the completion of a public improvement contract has a lien” on the retainage fund. See Crabtree v. Lewis, 86 Wash. 2d 282, 288, 544 P.2d 10 (1975) (employee benefit plan was entitled to lien on retainage for benefit of subcontractor’s employee).
[52] RCW 60.28.011(3).