Chambers USA Recognizes Stoel Rives with High Local and National Rankings for 2020

Back to Events and Press Releases
Back to Events and Press Releases

PORTLAND, Ore.Stoel Rives LLP is proud to announce today that it has once again achieved strong results in the 2020 survey of law firms by Chambers USA, with 100 lawyers and 26 national and statewide practice areas receiving recognition, while 27 attorneys and 16 practices received Band 1 or Nationwide placement.

The annual Chambers USA rankings are compiled by independent legal researcher Chambers and Partners. Rankings are based on an assessment of a firm’s recent work and thousands of in–depth interviews of clients and other lawyers with whom law firm personnel have worked.

Rankings for individual attorneys and practice areas are based on analysis of factors including technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment, and other qualities most valued by a client.  

Chambers USA rated Stoel Rives among the best in the nation for its legal practices in the areas of Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy and Food & Beverages: Alcohol. Four attorneys received Nationwide rankings in those practice areas.

Stoel Rives practice areas selected for the 2020 edition of Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business include:

Nationwide

Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy (band 3)
Food & Beverages: Alcohol (band 3)

State Specific:
Environment, Natural Resources & Regulated Industries (AK – band 1, UT – band 2)
Environment (OR – band 1, WA – band 1)
Litigation: General Commercial (AK – band 1, ID – band 2, OR – band 1, UT – band 1, WA – band 3)
Construction (WA – band 2)
Corporate/Commercial (ID – band 1)
Corporate/M&A (AK – band 2, OR – band 1, UT – band 1)
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (OR* – band 2)
Labor & Employment (ID – band 1, OR – band 1, UT – band 2, WA – band 2)
Natural Resources & Environment (ID – band 1)
Intellectual Property (OR – band 2, UT – band 1)
Real Estate (ID – band 2, OR – band 2, UT – band 3, WA – band 1)
*First-time listing in 2020

Stoel Rives attorneys by area of practice as listed in the 2020 edition of Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business are:

Food & Beverages: Alcohol
Susan M. Johnson (Nationwide – band 3)
Christopher R. Hermann (Nationwide – band 3)  

Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy 
Alexandra Mertens (Nationwide – band 3)
Brian Nese (Nationwide – band 3)

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Bryan T. Glover (WA – band 3)
Construction
Karl Oles (WA – band 1)

Corporate/Commercial 
Brian Larsen (ID – band 2)
Kris J. Ormseth (ID – band 1)
Paul Boyd (ID – Senior Statespeople)
Duff Bryant (WA – band 3)

Corporate/M&A
Andrea Canfield (AK – Associates to watch)*
John Kauffman (AK – band 1)
Brendan O’Scannlain (OR – band 3)
Kevin D. Burnett (OR – band 2)
Steven H. Hull (OR – band 3) 
Todd Bauman (OR – Senior Statespeople)
Nathan G. Hurlbut (UT – Associates to watch)
Reed W. Topham (UT – band 1)
Ronald G. Moffitt (UT – band 3)
Samuel P. Gardiner (UT – band 2)
Scott F. Young (UT – band 3)

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Bethany Bacci (OR – band 2)*
Jeffrey Krueger (OR – band 2)*
Steven D. Woodland (UT – band 1)
Mimi Warner (WA – Senior Statespeople)

Environment 
Aaron Courtney (OR – band 3)
Barbara Craig (OR – band 3) 
David E. Filippi (OR – band 2) 
J. Mark Morford (OR – Senior Statespeople) 
Joan P. Snyder (OR – band 1)
Laura Kerr (OR – Associates to watch)
Michael R. Campbell (OR – band 2)
Thomas R. Wood (OR – band 1)
Kirk Maag (OR – Up and Coming)
Geoffrey Tichenor (OR – band 3)
Beth S. Ginsberg (WA – band 1)
Matthew Cohen (WA – band 1)
Thomas A. Newlon (WA – band 2)
Ryan P. Steen (WA – band 3)

Environment, Natural Resources & Regulated Industries
Tina M. Grovier (AK – band 1)
Jonathan Iversen (AK – band 2)
Monroe, Ramona (AK – band 3)
Joseph J. Perkins Jr. (AK – band 1)
Lauren E. H. DiFrancesco (UT- Up and Coming)*
Martin K. Banks (UT – band 2)
Richard R. Hall (UT – band 3)

Healthcare
Anthony R. Miles (WA – band 2)*

Intellectual Property 
Anne W. Glazer (OR – band 2) 
Kassim Ferris (OR – band 3)
Matthew Wilmot (OR – Up and Coming)
Paul Angello (OR – band 3) 
Randolph Foster (OR – band 3)
Steven T. Lovett (OR – band 3)
Matthew Bethards (UT – band 2)
Joshua Gigger (UT – Up and Coming)
R. Whitney Johnson (UT – band 3)
Brian C. Park (WA – band 3)

Labor & Employment 
James C. Dale (ID – 1)
Amy Joseph Pedersen (OR – band 1)
Brenda K. Baumgart (OR – band 3)
Karen L. O'Connor (OR – band 2)
Todd Hanchett (OR – band 4)
Victor J. Kisch (OR – band 2)
Justin Palmer (UT – band 3)
Matthew M. Durham (UT – band 1)
Adam Belzberg (WA – band 4)
James M. Shore (WA – band 2)
Timothy J. O'Connell (WA – band 3)

Litigation: General Commercial 
James Torgerson (AK – band 1)
Kevin Cuddy (AK – 3)
S. Lane Tucker (AK – band 2)  
Nicole C. Hancock (ID – band 1)
Christopher Pooser (ID – 3)
Elijah M. Watkins (ID – Up and Coming)
Amy Edwards (OR – band 4)*
Jeremy Sacks (OR – band 3)
Joel A. Mullin  (OR – band 1)
Lois O. Rosenbaum  (OR – Senior Statespeople)
Randolph Foster (OR – band 3)
Timothy W. Snider  (OR – band 3)
D. Matthew Moscon (UT – band 2)
David Mortensen (UT – band 4)
David J. Jordan (UT – band 2)
John A. Anderson (UT – band 2)
Kenneth B. Black (UT – band 1)
Lauren Shurman (UT – band 4)
David R. Goodnight (WA – band 3)
Vanessa Soriano Power (WA – band 4)

Natural Resources & Environment 
Kevin Beaton (ID – band 1)
Krista K. McIntyre (ID – band 1)
Richard R. Hall (ID – band 1)

Real Estate
Quentin M. Knipe (ID – band 1)
Christopher Criglow (OR – band 3)
Andrew Solomon (OR – band 2)
Melanie Clark (UT- band 3)*
Guy P. Kroesche (UT – band 3)
Beth Clark (WA – band 4)
Joseph E. Delaney (WA – band 3)
Joseph P. McCarthy (WA – band 2)
Michael Kuntz (WA – band 1)
Virginia M. Pedreira (WA – band 2)

Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Dana Krawczuk (OR – band 2)
*First-time listing in 2020

Key Contributors

John A. Anderson
Paul S. Angello
Bethany A. Bacci
Martin K. Banks
Todd A. Bauman
Brenda K. Baumgart
Kevin J. Beaton
Adam S. Belzberg
Kenneth B. Black
Paul M. Boyd
Duff Bryant
Kevin D. Burnett
Michael R. Campbell
Andrea N. Canfield
Beth A. Clark
Melanie R. Clark
Matthew Cohen
Aaron C. Courtney
Barbara D. Craig
Kevin M. Cuddy
James C. Dale
Joseph E. Delaney
Amy Edwards
Kassim M. Ferris
David E. Filippi
Randolph C. Foster
Joshua G. Gigger
Beth S. Ginsberg
Anne W. Glazer
Bryan T. Glover
David R. Goodnight
Tina M. Grovier
Richard R. Hall
Todd A. Hanchett
Nicole C. Hancock
Steven H. Hull
Nathan G. Hurlbut
Susan M. Johnson
David J. Jordan
John D. Kauffman
Laura Kerr
Victor J. Kisch
Quentin M. Knipe
Dana L. Krawczuk
Jeffrey M. Krueger
Michael D. Kuntz
Brian C. Larsen
Steven T. Lovett
Kirk B. Maag
Joseph P. McCarthy
Ronald D. McFall
Krista K. McIntyre
Alex Mertens
Anthony R. Miles
Ramona L. Monroe
J. Mark Morford
David L. Mortensen
Joel A. Mullin
Brian J. Nese
Thomas A. Newlon
Karen L. O'Connor
Karl F. Oles
Kris J. Ormseth
Justin B. Palmer
Brian C. Park
Christopher Pooser
Lois O. Rosenbaum
Jeremy D. Sacks
James M. Shore
Lauren A. Shurman
Timothy W. Snider
Joan P. Snyder
Andrew Solomon
Ryan P. Steen
Reed W. Topham
James E. Torgerson
S. Lane Tucker
Mimi G. Warner
Elijah M. Watkins
Thomas R. Wood
Steven D. Woodland
Scott F. Young
See all contributors See less contributors
×
Saved Pages

Use the arrows to arrange content.  Download pages as a .pdf file or share links via email..

{{ item.Title }} {{ item.AttorneyPosition }}, {{ item.AttorneyLocation }} , C. {{ item.AttorneyCell }} , P. {{ item.AttorneyPhone }} , F. {{ item.AttorneyFax }} {{ item.TypeText }} Remove
You have no pages saved
            {{ state | json }}