175 Stoel Rives Attorneys Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America® for 2022

Back to Events and Press Releases
Back to Events and Press Releases

Portland, ORStoel Rives LLP is pleased to announce that a total of 175 of its attorneys were selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2022 edition of The Best Lawyers in America directory, 46 of whom were named to Best Lawyers’ “Ones to Watch” rankings. Thirteen of the attorneys were also named a “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective markets and practices. This year’s honorees represent more than half of Stoel Rives’ partners and are located in nine of the firm’s 10 offices.

Stoel Rives lawyers are ranked in 65 practice areas, including construction, corporate, employee benefits, energy, environmental, health care, intellectual property, labor and employment, land use and zoning, litigation, mergers and acquisitions, natural resources, real estate, securities, tax, trusts and estates, venture capital, and water law, among others.

Best Lawyers compiles its lists by conducting peer–review surveys to determine the consensus opinion of leading lawyers about the professional abilities of their colleagues within the same geographical region and legal practice area. In addition to inclusion in the directory, Best Lawyers selects a single lawyer in each practice area and specific geographic region surveyed as a “Lawyer of the Year.”

Stoel Rives lawyers listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2022 are:

Anchorage

Kevin M. Cuddy
            Commercial Litigation

Tina Grovier — Named Best Lawyers’ 2022 Anchorage Oil and Gas Law “Lawyer of the Year”
            Oil and Gas Law 

Ramona L. Monroe
            Oil and Gas Law

Joseph J. Perkins, Jr.  
            Mining Law
            Natural Resources Law
            Oil and Gas Law

James E. Torgerson — Named Best Lawyers’ 2022 Anchorage Bet–the–Company Litigation “Lawyer of the Year”
            Bet–the–Company Litigation
            Commercial Litigation
            Litigation – Environmental
            Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions
            Litigation – Real Estate
            Natural Resources Law
            Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants

S. Lane Tucker
            Native American Law

Boise

Kevin J. Beaton — Named Best Lawyers’ 2022 Boise Water Law “Lawyer of the Year”
            Environmental Law
            Litigation – Environmental
            Mining Law
            Water Law

James C. Dale 
            Employment Law – Management
            Litigation – Labor and Employment

Nicole C. Hancock
            Agriculture Law

Quentin M. Knipe
            Real Estate Law

Brian C. Larsen
            Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Krista K. McIntyre   
            Environmental Law

Kris J. Ormseth — Named Best Lawyers’ 2022 Boise Mergers and Acquisitions Law “Lawyer of the Year”
            Corporate Law
            Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Minneapolis

Gregory A. Fontaine
            Natural Resources Law

Ronald D. McFall
            Corporate Law

David T. Quinby
            Energy Law

Aleava R. Sayre
            Mining Law
            Natural Resources Law

Portland

Paul S. Angello
            Litigation – Patent
            Patent Law

Bethany A. Bacci — Named Best Lawyers’ 2022 Portland Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law “Lawyer of the Year”
            Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Brenda K. Baumgart
            Employment Law – Management
            Litigation – Labor and Employment

Susan Beckert Bock
            Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law

Jason M. Brauser — Named Best Lawyers’ 2022 Portland Securities / Capital Markets Law “Lawyer of the Year”
            Corporate Law
            Mergers and Acquisitions Law
            Securities / Capital Markets Law

Michael R. Campbell
            Environmental Law
            Water Law

B. John Casey
            Litigation – Insurance
            Litigation – Securities

William L. Clydesdale
            Corporate Law
            Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Aaron C. Courtney
            Natural Resources Law

Nancy L. Cowgill  
            Trusts and Estates

Barbara D. Craig
            Natural Resources Law

Christopher C. Criglow
            Real Estate Law

Sarah Stauffer Curtiss
            Land Use and Zoning Law

Brad S. Daniels
            Appellate Practice
            Commercial Litigation
            Litigation – Securities

Saskia M. de Boer
            Nonprofit / Charities Law

Amy Edwards
            Commercial Litigation

Louis A. Ferreira IV  
            Insurance Law

Kassim M. Ferris
            Patent Law

David E. Filippi
            Environmental Law
            Natural Resources Law
            Water Law

Randolph C. Foster
            Commercial Litigation
            Information Technology Law
            Litigation – Antitrust
            Litigation – Intellectual Property
            Litigation – Patent

Eugene A. Frassetto
            Real Estate Law

Sean C. Gay
            Construction Law

C. Andrew Gibson
            Construction Law
            Litigation – Construction

Anne W. Glazer
            Copyright Law
            Trademark Law

Eric A. Grasberger
            Construction Law
            Litigation – Construction

Oren Haker
            Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Todd A. Hanchett
            Employment Law – Management
            Labor Law – Management
            Litigation – Labor and Employment

Christopher R. Hermann — Named Best Lawyers’ 2022 Portland Environmental Law “Lawyer of the Year”
            Environmental Law

Christopher K. Heuer
            Litigation and Controversy – Tax
            Tax Law

Mary P. Hull
            Corporate Law
            Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Steven H. Hull
            Corporate Law
            Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Emily V. Karr
            Trusts and Estates

James M. Kearney
            Corporate Law 
            Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Reilley D. Keating
            Commercial Litigation
            Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law

Kelly Knivila
            Health Care Law

Dana L. Krawczuk
            Land Use and Zoning Law

Margaret B. Kushner — Named Best Lawyers’ 2022 Portland Mergers and Acquisitions Law “Lawyer of the Year”
            Corporate Law
            Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Steven T. Lovett — Named Best Lawyers’ 2022 Portland Litigation – Intellectual Property “Lawyer of the Year”
            Commercial Litigation
            Litigation – Intellectual Property
            Litigation – Patent

Kirk B. Maag
            Environmental Law

Jennifer H. Martin
            Energy Law

Timothy L. McMahan
            Energy Law

Steven A. Moore
            Real Estate Law

Joel A. Mullin — Named Best Lawyers’ 2022 Portland Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions “Lawyer of the Year”
            Commercial Litigation
            Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions

Karen L. O’Connor
            Employment Law – Management
            Labor Law – Management
            Litigation – Labor and Employment

Brendan N. O’Scannlain
            Commercial Finance Law
            Corporate Law
            Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
            Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Kevin T. Pearson
            Tax Law

Amy Joseph Pedersen
            Employment Law – Management
            Litigation – Labor and Employment

Per A. Ramfjord
            Commercial Litigation
            Criminal Defense: White–Collar
            Environmental Law
            Litigation – Antitrust
            Litigation – Environmental
            Litigation – Health Care

Guy A. Randles
            Construction Law
            Litigation – Construction

Laura E. Rosenbaum
            Litigation – Labor and Employment

Jeremy D. Sacks — Named Best Lawyers’ 2022 Portland Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy) “Lawyer of the Year”
            Commercial Litigation
            Litigation – Banking and Finance
            Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
            Litigation – Securities

Penny H. Serrurier
            Nonprofit / Charities Law
            Trusts and Estates

Timothy W. Snider
            Commercial Litigation
            Litigation – Antitrust

Joan P. Snyder
           Environmental Law

Andrew H. Solomon
            Land Use and Zoning Law
            Real Estate Law

Bradley F. Tellam  
            Employment Law – Management
            Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law

Andrea H. Thompson
            Employment Law – Management

Robert D. Van Brocklin  
            Land Use and Zoning Law

E. Walter Van Valkenburg  
            Antitrust Law
            Copyright Law
            Litigation – Intellectual Property
            Patent Law
            Technology Law
            Trademark Law

Thomas R. Wood
            Environmental Law
            Litigation – Environmental

Sacramento

Tamara L. Boeck
            Construction Law
            Litigation – Construction
            Real Estate Law

Michael B. Brown
            Litigation – Land Use and Zoning

Michael N. Mills
            Natural Resources Law
            Oil and Gas Law

Christopher L. Russell
            Corporate Law

Timothy M. Taylor  
            Environmental Law
            Land Use and Zoning Law

Salt Lake City

Martin K. Banks
            Environmental Law
            Litigation – Environmental

Aaron D. Barker
            Patent Law

Matthew S. Bethards
            Patent Law

Kenneth B. Black
            Appellate Practice
            Bet–the–Company Litigation
            Commercial Litigation
            Litigation – Intellectual Property
            Litigation – Patent
            Litigation – Securities
            Trade Secrets Law

Mark E. Bonham
            Corporate Law
            Mergers and Acquisitions Law
            Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law
            Venture Capital Law

Monica S. Call  
            Commercial Litigation
            Litigation – Intellectual Property

Matthew M. Durham  
            Employment Law – Management
            Labor Law – Management
            Litigation – Labor and Employment

Mark E. Hindley
            Commercial Litigation

R. Whitney Johnson
            Patent Law

David J. Jordan
            Administrative / Regulatory Law
            Commercial Litigation
            Litigation – Antitrust
            Litigation – Environmental
            Litigation – Intellectual Property
            Litigation – Securities

Ronald G. Moffitt
            Corporate Law
            Mergers and Acquisitions Law

David L. Mortensen
            Commercial Litigation

D. Matthew Moscon
            Commercial Litigation
            Litigation – Construction

Lauren Shurman
            Commercial Litigation

John R. Thompson
            Copyright Law
            Litigation – Intellectual Property
            Patent Law
            Trademark Law

Reed W. Topham
            Corporate Law
            Mergers and Acquisitions Law
            Securities / Capital Markets Law
            Securities Regulation

Scott F. Young
            Corporate Law
            Information Technology Law

San Francisco

Charles H. Samel
            Commercial Litigation
            Litigation – Antitrust

Seattle

Duff Bryant
            Corporate Law
            Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Beth A. Clark
            Real Estate Law

Matthew Cohen  
            Environmental Law
            Litigation – Environmental

Joseph E. Delaney
            Real Estate Law

Cherise M. Gaffney — Named Best Lawyers’ 2022 Seattle Energy Regulatory Law “Lawyer of the Year”
            Energy Regulatory Law
            Environmental Law

Beth S. Ginsberg
            Environmental Law
            Litigation – Environmental

Wendy S. Goffe
            Trusts and Estates

David R. Goodnight
            Commercial Litigation

Brent L. Jones
            Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Karin D. Jones
            Employment Law – Management

Michael D. Kuntz
            Real Estate Law

Rita V. Latsinova
            Appellate Practice

Joseph P. McCarthy
            Real Estate Law

Alexandra L. Mertens
            Energy Law

Anthony R. Miles
            Health Care Law

Jason T. Morgan
            Environmental Law

Thomas A. Newlon  
            Environmental Law

Maren R. Norton
            Litigation – Health Care

Timothy J. O’Connell — Named Best Lawyers’ 2022 Seattle Communications Law “Lawyer of the Year”
            Communications Law
            Employment Law – Management
            Health Care Law
            Labor Law – Management

Karl F. Oles
            Litigation – Construction

Christopher R. Osborn
            Land Use and Zoning Law
            Real Estate Law

Brian C. Park
            Litigation – Patent
            Patent Law

Virginia M. Pedreira  
            Real Estate Law

Vanessa S. Power
            Commercial Litigation

James M. Shore
            Employment Law – Management
            Labor Law – Management
            Litigation – Labor and Employment

Ryan P. Steen
            Litigation – Environmental
            Natural Resources Law

Washington, D.C.

Richard P. Bonnifield
            Energy Law

Stoel Rives lawyers named to The Best Lawyers in America “Ones to Watch” rankings for 2022 are:

Boise

Nicholas J. Gourley
            Corporate Law
            Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Jenny Palmer
            Commercial Litigation

Minneapolis

Christopher T. Demet
            Corporate Governance and Compliance Law
            Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Portland

Steven G. Bell
            Nonprofit / Charities Law
            Trusts and Estates

Kevin S. Crosman
            Litigation – Intellectual Property

John Dudrey
            Labor and Employment Law – Management
            Litigation – Labor and Employment

Jacob C. Goldberg
            Appellate Practice
            Commercial Litigation

William J. Goodling
            Corporate Law
            Mergers and Acquisitions Law
            Securities Regulation

Timothy Hatfield
            Corporate Governance and Compliance Law
            Health Care Law

Melissa J. Healy
            Labor and Employment Law – Management
            Litigation – Labor and Employment

Laura Kerr
            Environmental Law

Tyler J. Killeen
            Commercial Litigation

Alisha L. Kormondy
            Labor and Employment Law – Management
            Litigation – Labor and Employment

Ryan S. Kunkel
            Litigation – Labor and Employment

Merissa A. Moeller
            Environmental Law
            Natural Resources Law

Mario R. Nicholas
            Construction Law

Timothy P. Nicholson
            Corporate Governance and Compliance Law

Dexter J. Pearce
            Labor and Employment Law – Management

Brianne Bridegum Pierznik
            Corporate Law
            Technology Law

Christopher C. Rifer
            Commercial Litigation

Kennon Scott
            Commercial Litigation

Samantha K. Sondag
            Commercial Litigation
            Corporate Governance and Compliance Law

Ariel Stavitsky
              Litigation – Environmental

Caroline J. Sundbaum
            Litigation – Labor and Employment

Elliott J. Williams
            Intellectual Property Law
            Litigation – Intellectual Property

Sacramento

Corey M. Day
            Commercial Litigation
            Litigation – Labor and Employment

Nicholas D. Karkazis
            Commercial Litigation

Salt Lake City

Jeremy B. Barton
            Intellectual Property Law
            Patent Law
            Technology Law

Jordan C. Bledsoe
            Commercial Litigation

Wesley F. Harward
            Commercial Litigation

Zachary J. Smart
            Intellectual Property Law

Andrew C. Wasden
            Patent Law
            Technology Law

Seattle

James C. Feldman
            Environmental Law
            Litigation – Environmental      

James T. Graves
            Environmental Law

Rachel D. Groshong
            Transportation Law

Rachel Herrington
            Labor and Employment Law – Management

Loni L. Hinton
            Construction Law
            Real Estate Law

Emily Kelly
            Real Estate Law

Bethany C. Kelsch
            Real Estate Law

Brian K. Kim
            Corporate Governance and Compliance Law
            Corporate Law

Anthony T. Marangon
            Commercial Litigation

Reid E. McEllrath
            Commercial Litigation

Mark O. Morgan
            Litigation – Labor and Employment

Jenna M. Poligo
            Commercial Litigation

Christopher T. Wall
            Commercial Litigation
            Labor and Employment Law – Management
            Litigation – Labor and Employment

Washington, D.C.

Jessica L. Bayles
            Energy Law

 
 

Key Contributors

Paul S. Angello
Bethany A. Bacci
Martin K. Banks
Aaron D. Barker
Jeremy B. Barton
Brenda K. Baumgart
Jessica L. Bayles
Kevin J. Beaton
Steven G. Bell
Matthew S. Bethards
Kenneth B. Black
Jordan C. Bledsoe
Susan Beckert Bock
Tamara L. Boeck
Mark E. Bonham
Richard P. Bonnifield
Jason M. Brauser
Brianne Bridegum Pierznik
Michael B. Brown
Duff Bryant
Monica S. Call
Michael R. Campbell
B. John Casey
Beth A. Clark
William Clydesdale
Matthew Cohen
Aaron C. Courtney
Nancy L. Cowgill
Barbara D. Craig
Christopher Criglow
Kevin S. Crosman
Kevin M. Cuddy
Sarah Stauffer Curtiss
James C. Dale
Brad S. Daniels
Corey M. Day
Saskia M. de Boer
Joseph E. Delaney
Christopher T. Demet
John B. Dudrey
Matthew M. Durham
Amy Edwards
James C. Feldman
Louis A. Ferreira
Kassim M. Ferris
David E. Filippi
Gregory A. Fontaine
Randolph C. Foster
Eugene A. Frassetto
Cherise M. Gaffney
Samuel P. Gardiner
Sean C. Gay
C. Andrew Gibson
Beth S. Ginsberg
Anne W. Glazer
Wendy S. Goffe
Jacob C. Goldberg
William J. Goodling
David R. Goodnight
Nicholas J. Gourley
Eric A. Grasberger
James T. Graves
Rachel D. Groshong
Tina M. Grovier
Oren Buchanan Haker
Todd A. Hanchett
Nicole C. Hancock
Wesley F. Harward
Timothy N. Hatfield
Bryan L. Hawkins
Melissa J. Healy
Christopher R. Hermann
Rachel Herrington
Christopher K. Heuer
Mark E. Hindley
Loni L. Hinton
Mary P. Hull
Steven H. Hull
R. Whitney Johnson
Brent L. Jones
Karin D. Jones
David J. Jordan
Nicholas D. Karkazis
Emily V. Karr
James M. Kearney
Reilley D. Keating
Emily Kelly
Bethany C. Kelsch
Laura Kerr
Tyler J. Killeen
Brian K. Kim
Quentin M. Knipe
Kelly Knivila
Alisha L. Kormondy
Dana L. Krawczuk
Ryan S. Kunkel
Michael D. Kuntz
Margaret B. Kushner
Brian C. Larsen
Rita V. Latsinova
Steven T. Lovett
Kirk B. Maag
Anthony T. Marangon
Jennifer H. Martin
Joseph P. McCarthy
Reid E. McEllrath
Ronald D. McFall
Krista K. McIntyre
Timothy L. McMahan
Alex Mertens
Anthony R. Miles
Michael N. Mills
Merissa A. Moeller
Ronald G. Moffitt
Ramona L. Monroe
Steven A. Moore
Jason T. Morgan
Mark O. Morgan
David L. Mortensen
D. Matthew Moscon
Joel A. Mullin
Thomas A. Newlon
Mario R. Nicholas
Timothy P. Nicholson
Maren R. Norton
Timothy J. O’Connell
Karen L. O’Connor
Karl F. Oles
Kris J. Ormseth
Christopher R. Osborn
Brendan N. O’Scannlain
Jenny Palmer
Brian C. Park
Dexter J. Pearce
Kevin T. Pearson
Amy Joseph Pedersen, SPHR
Virginia M. Pedreira
Joseph J. Perkins, Jr.
Jenna M. Poligo
Vanessa Soriano Power
David T. Quinby
Per A. Ramfjord
Guy A. Randles
Christopher C. Rifer
Laura E. Rosenbaum
Christopher L. Russell
Jeremy D. Sacks
Charles H. Samel
Aleava R. Sayre
Kennon Scott
Penny H. Serrurier
James M. Shore
Lauren A. Shurman
Zachary J. Smart
Timothy W. Snider
Joan P. Snyder
Andrew Solomon
Samantha K. Sondag
Ariel Stavitsky
Ryan P. Steen
Caroline J. Sundbaum
Timothy M. Taylor
Bradley F. Tellam
Andrea H. Thompson
John R. Thompson
Reed W. Topham
James E. Torgerson
S. Lane Tucker
Robert D. Van Brocklin
E. Walter Van Valkenburg
Christopher T. Wall
Andrew C. Wasden
Elliott J. Williams
Thomas R. Wood
Scott F. Young
See all contributors See less contributors
×
Saved Pages

Use the arrows to arrange content.  Download pages as a .pdf file or share links via email..

{{ item.Title }} {{ item.AttorneyPosition }}, {{ item.AttorneyLocation }} , C. {{ item.AttorneyCell }} , P. {{ item.AttorneyPhone }} , F. {{ item.AttorneyFax }} {{ item.TypeText }} Remove
You have no pages saved
            {{ state | json }}