10th Annual Utah Innovation Awards Luncheon

Register today to attend the 10th annual Utah Innovation Awards Luncheon on Tuesday, May 1, 2012 at the Marriott City Center. To register, click here by Tuesday, April 24, 2012. Twenty-seven finalists and honorable mention recipients will be honored, and a winner in each of the program's eight categories will be announced.

The Utah Innovation Awards program, presented by Stoel Rives LLP and Utah Technology Council, is the first statewide innovation awards program of its kind, and is sponsored by Utah Business magazine, KUER 90.1, Webb Audio Visual Communication, and Stage 12.

More than 300 representatives from Utah's technology, business and academic communities are expected to attend the Awards Luncheon to honor and recognize the finalists and winners. Below is a complete list of the finalists and honorable mention recipients listed alphabetically by innovation name for each category:

•   Oncology Epigenetic Therapy by Salarius Pharmaceuticals
•   TP-0413 by Tolero Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Honorable Mention:
•   Generation of iPS Cells by Stefan Pulst, M.D.

Clean Technology and Energy
•   W-10 Wind Power Universal Transmission by VMT Technologies, LLC

Honorable Mentions:
•   PreChill System by Cooling Concepts, Inc.
•   The PowerPot by Power Practical

Computer Hardware/Electrical Devices
•   Glasses-Free Color Animated Holograms by Holorad LLC
•   Solid State Vacuum Device by InnoSys, Inc.
•   SparkChaser by LiveWire Innovation

Honorable Mention:
•   rad-DX Radiation Detector by VPI Engineering

Consumer Products
•   FIX Technology by Skullcandy Inc.
•   Geigerrig Pressurized Hydration Pack by Hub City Outdoor
•   WaterBlock™ by HzO, Inc.

Honorable Mentions:
•   ageLOC R2 by Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc.
•   Bicycle Lighting System by LED By LITE

Consumer Software and Web Services
•   Playground by Rain
•   SHOUT TV Mobile App by SHOUT TV Inc.
•   Soropad by Inception Learning

Enterprise Software and Web-Enabled B2B Solutions
•   Canvas by Instructure
•   Needle by Needle Inc.
•   SiteTablet™ by Property Solutions International, Inc.

Mechanical Systems/Chemicals/Manufacturing
•   CarbonX Aluminized Fleece by Chapman Innovations
•   EM7-25 by Packsize International LLC

Honorable Mention:
•   Explosives Detector by Vaporsens

Medical Device
•   Andra Gauge™ by Kosmo Technologies
•   Low Power Ultrasound by Bard Access Systems, Inc.

Honorable Mention:
•   The Freshmedx CB Test™ by Fresh Medical Laboratories, Inc.

When: Tuesday, May 1, 2012
11:00 a.m. - Noon:  Innovation Showcase
Noon - 1:00 p.m.:   Awards Luncheon
Where: Marriott City Center
200 South State Street
Salt Lake City, Utah
Registration:   Click here to register to attend by end of day on Tuesday, April 24, 2012.
Cost: $50 for UTC Members
$70 for non-UTC Members
$450 for a Table of Ten
Program Contacts: Nicole Kershaw
Program Manager
Stoel Rives LLP
(801) 715-6657
Melanie Williamson
Program Coordinator
Stoel Rives LLP
(801) 715-6662

Subscribe(800)88-STOELContact UsSite Map
Non Mobile
Office Locations | Subscribe